Evening primrose is a healing plant. The extracted oil (Oleum Oenotherae) is commonly used in cosmetics, especially designed for face and body care. Pure evening primrose oil is used to nourish hair due to its regenerating properties. It also protects even the most damaged, high porosity hair. Evening primrose oil will easily replace a variety of hair care cosmetics: it will work perfectly as a hair and scalp treatment, as a hair rinse, balm, mask (applied before as well as after washing) and as a serum for hair ends.
How does evening primrose oil work on hair?
- Helps to get rid of dandruff
- Enhances the colour faded hair
- Evening primrose oil provides gloss to dull hair
- Improves processes taking place in cells
- Evening primrose oil prevents hair loss
- Strengthens hair roots
- Protects the ends of the hair against damage and dryness
- Evening primrose oil moisturises hair
- Regulates the level of sebum
- Evening primrose oil slows down hair ageing process
- Improves the synthesis of collagen – the main building block of hair
- Evening primrose oil protects hair from damage
- Protects strands against adverse weather conditions
- Evening primrose oil boosts hair growth
- Evening primrose oil used regularly can stop hair loss
- Evening primrose oil strengthens hair roots
- Provides wisps with shine and resilience, regenerates and nourishes
Furthermore, evening primrose oil can be used on its own or combined with other oils that belong to the same group (the group of non-penetrating oils, designed for high porosity hair). This group includes: sunflower oil, linseed oil, pumpkin seed oil, black seed oil, grape seed oil and corn oil.
What is more, evening primrose oil can be added to herbal infusions that have softening effects on hair (nettle, horsetail). You will need only 5 ml of oil and 250 ml of the herbal brew. Next, pour the blend into a bottle with an atomiser and spray all over your wisps. Thanks to such easy use, you can apply it even several times a day, whenever you feel the need.